Masek'o, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Masek’o

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 10.7500 Longitude 38.9167 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 10° 45' 0N Long (DMS) 38° 55' 0E Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16262

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Masek'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Masek'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Masek'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Indiras (4.1 nm)
Weransa (6.3 nm)
Lemi (7.7 nm)
Borena (8.8 nm)
Galemot (6.3 nm) Biyo (5.0 nm)
Bereda (6.2 nm)
Lefo Belo (7.1 nm)
Genete (7.6 nm)
Genete (7.8 nm)
Yegonfoy (8.2 nm)
Teltele (8.2 nm)
Tembo (8.4 nm)
Gor (8.8 nm)
Teltele (9.0 nm)
T'irt'ira (9.3 nm)
Wisil (9.6 nm)
Konda (9.8 nm)
Sembo (8.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 10 nm W 261
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 50 nm E 66 Ethiopian Airlines
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 73 nm N 2 Ethiopian Airlines
HADM DBM Small Debra Marcos Airport Debra Marcos 74 nm W 251
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 107 nm W 298 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm W Kelala (woreda)
9.8 nm W Mekane Selam
10.4 nm W Mekane Selam Airport
15.6 nm E Jama (woreda)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:15:08 2016