Sabanas Juan de Aragon, Colombia Page

Other names: Sabanas Juan de Aragón

World:Colombia:La Guajira
Latitude 11.4463 Longitude -72.9542 Altitude (feet) 39
Lat (DMS) 11° 26' 47N Long (DMS) 72° 57' 15W Altitude (meters) 11
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4440

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sabanas Juan de Aragon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sabanas Juan de Aragon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sabanas Juan de Aragon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
La Gloria (4.1 nm) Ojo de Agua (1.9 nm)
El Horno (3.6 nm)
La Courrita (3.7 nm)
La Cachaca (4.1 nm)
Cuatro Bocas (4.3 nm)
Punta Isabel (4.8 nm)
La Negrita (4.8 nm)
Los Angeles (2.7 nm)
Santa Clara (2.9 nm)
Buenavista (3.4 nm)
Mojan (3.5 nm)
Uyatpanas (4.8 nm)
Solivito (1.3 nm)
Perevere (3.6 nm)
Romanera (4.1 nm)
Jotoguey (4.4 nm)
Dos Caminos (4.4 nm)
Jote (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45925 Small Ríohacha Highway Strip Ríohacha 3 nm N 326
SKRH RCH Medium ALMIRANTE PADILLA Riohacha 5 nm N 19 Avianca, SATENA
FR37781 Small Cotoprix Airport Riohacha 15 nm S 152
SKLM MCJ Medium LA MINA Maicao 30 nm E 115 SATENA
SKVP VUP Medium ALFONSO LOPEZ PUMAREJO Valledupar 63 nm S 196 Avianca, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia, VivaColombia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm NW 73rd meridian west
5.1 nm N List of airports in Colombia
6.5 nm NE Roman Catholic Diocese of Riohacha
7.5 nm NE Riohacha Province
8.5 nm N List of shipwrecks in June 1942


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:19:34 2016