Caupolican, Chile Page

Other names: Caupolicán

World:Chile:Biobio
Latitude -36.8509 Longitude -73.0089 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 51' 3S Long (DMS) 73° 0' 32W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 144223

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Caupolican Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caupolican Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caupolican Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
La Boca (5.0 nm)
Hualpencillo (5.7 nm)
Loma Colorada (6.1 nm)
Quiapo (6.1 nm)
Concepcion (3.0 nm)
Las Trinitarias (3.5 nm)
Andalien (3.7 nm)
Tucapel (4.5 nm)
Cosmito (4.8 nm)
El Rosal (5.2 nm)
Coihueco (5.8 nm)
Playa Negra (6.2 nm)
Primera Agua (6.8 nm)
Colon (1.4 nm)
Fresia (2.2 nm)
Poligono (4.6 nm)
Chiguayante (4.6 nm)
Manquimavida (5.4 nm)
Palco (7.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SHHC Heli Hospital Clínico Regional de Concepción Heliport Concepcion 2 nm N 325
SCIE CCP Medium CARRIEL SUR INTL Concepcion 5 nm N 331 LATAM Airlines, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm N University of the Bío Bío
1.6 nm NW List of earthquakes in Chile
1.9 nm NW University of Concepción
2.0 nm NW Presencia de América Latina
2.0 nm NW Casa del Arte
2.2 nm N Estadio Municipal de Concepción
2.1 nm NW Plaza Perú (Concepción)
2.4 nm NW Valle de la Mocha
2.5 nm NW Concepción, Chile
2.5 nm NW Cathedral of the Most Holy Conception, Chile
2.5 nm NW Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Concepción
2.5 nm NW Catholic University of the Most Holy Conception
2.9 nm N El Manzano (prison)
2.6 nm NW Central market of Concepción, Chile


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:39:05 2016