Las Canas, Chile Page

Other names: Las Cañas

World:Chile:Atacama
Latitude -26.0500 Longitude -70.0833 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 26° 3' 0S Long (DMS) 70° 4' 60W Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Las Canas Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Las Canas Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Las Canas Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Placilla (13.2 nm)
Carrizalillo (14.5 nm)
Goyonechea (15.5 nm)
Madrid (16.2 nm)
Barreal de Laguna Seca (11.1 nm)
Buena Esperanza (12.0 nm)
Sierra Overa (16.9 nm)
Francke (17.7 nm)
Refresco Seco (18.5 nm)
Refresco Seco (19.4 nm)
Altamira (19.8 nm)
Pedro Montt (9.6 nm)
Placilla (10.5 nm)
Diego de Almagro (19.1 nm)
Pueblo Hundido (20.5 nm)
Planta El Carmen (22.3 nm)
Santa Fe (22.6 nm)
Puchacay (22.3 nm)
El Salado (25.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCES ESR Medium RICARDO GARCIA POSADA El Salvador 23 nm E 132 Sky Airline
SCTT TTC Medium LAS BREAS Taltal 33 nm N 331
SCRA CNR Medium CHANARAL Chañaral 32 nm W 238
SCAT CPO Medium DESIERTO DE ATACAMA Copiapo 81 nm S 207 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
SHES Heli Eso Heliport Antofagasta 86 nm N 349
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
23.2 nm SE Ricardo García Posada Airport
27.3 nm SE Estadio El Cobre de El Salvador
27.8 nm SE El Salvador, Chile
29.8 nm W 26th parallel south


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:23 2016