Luwei, China Page

Other names: 芦围

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.5887 Longitude 102.5030 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 28° 35' 19N Long (DMS) 102° 30' 11E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19501

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Luwei Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luwei Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luwei Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhongsuo (0.4 nm)
Heping (1.7 nm)
Luobudi (1.9 nm)
Jiangniantang (2.5 nm)
Dingyan (0.8 nm)
Dingshan (0.9 nm)
Dahua (1.8 nm)
Daping (1.9 nm)
Liziyuan (2.1 nm)
Baima (2.4 nm)
Ruicheng (0.6 nm)
Ruilong (1.1 nm)
Dongshan (1.3 nm)
Lingou (1.7 nm)
Wulipai (1.3 nm)
Wulibei (1.3 nm)
Darui (2.1 nm)
Ruixiang (2.1 nm)
Tuanhe (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 39 nm S 205 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 89 nm N 40
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 100 nm S 138 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm E Yuexi County, Sichuan
11.4 nm N Spiral (railway)
16.5 nm NW Xiaoxiangling
16.4 nm W Daqiao, Mianning County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:30 2016