Jiuxian, China Page

Other names: 旧县

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 31.8610 Longitude 104.7220 Altitude (feet) 1958
Lat (DMS) 31° 51' 40N Long (DMS) 104° 43' 19E Altitude (meters) 596
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 35015

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiuxian Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiuxian Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiuxian Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qiaojiawan (1.3 nm)
Zhoujiabao (2.6 nm)
Yangjia Hebian (2.6 nm)
Wangjiawan (2.9 nm)
Renjiaba (1.6 nm)
Tuqiaozi (3.2 nm)
Dakang (0.4 nm)
Guandu (0.7 nm)
Wangjia Yuanzi (1.1 nm)
Qianfeng (1.4 nm)
Baojiagou (2.5 nm)
Majiawan (2.5 nm)
Wutong (2.8 nm)
Wudu (3.0 nm)
Zhaojiashan (1.3 nm)
Zhangjiaba (1.6 nm)
Lujia Yuanzi (1.9 nm)
Wangjiagou (2.9 nm)
Tangseng (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUMY MIG Medium Mianyang Airport Mianyang 25 nm S 177 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, GX Airlines , Hebei Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tibet Airlines, XiamenAir
ZUGH GHN Small Guanghan Airport Civil Aviation Flight University of China 58 nm S 200
ZUGU GYS Medium Guangyuan Airport Guangyuan 59 nm E 57 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines
FR40939 Medium Chengdu Air Base 79 nm S 209
ZUJZ JZH Medium Jiuzhai Huanglong Airport Jiuzhaigou 79 nm N 318 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm SE List of natural gas power stations
4.2 nm SE List of major power stations in Sichuan
11.5 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 7th century BC
13.7 nm W Tangjiashan Lake
14.8 nm W Mount Tangjia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:37:45 2016