Chenziyan, China Page

Other names: 陈子岩

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.9641 Longitude 103.3956 Altitude (feet) 4461
Lat (DMS) 28° 57' 51N Long (DMS) 103° 23' 44E Altitude (meters) 1359
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7748

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chenziyan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chenziyan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chenziyan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zoumaping (3.7 nm)
Jinjiagou (4.1 nm)
Kuashan (4.2 nm) Zaohongmen (2.6 nm)
Huajiaoping (2.9 nm)
Lanba'er (3.4 nm)
Tianhuashui (3.4 nm)
Dawodang (3.4 nm)
Shidagu (4.3 nm)
Dawodang (4.2 nm)
Longchi (4.2 nm)
Niubaoshan (4.3 nm)
Nikejiaoba (3.1 nm)
Liugushui (3.5 nm)
Jinyuhe (3.7 nm)
Dengjiaba (4.2 nm)
Xiaoyukong (4.1 nm)
Xianjiapu (4.2 nm)
Yangjiaxi (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 47 nm N 13
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 61 nm E 98 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
FR40948 Medium Qionglai Air Base 91 nm N 2
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 86 nm W 227 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 100 nm S 169 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.2 nm S Mabian Yi Autonomous County
14.8 nm NW Ebian Yi Autonomous County
19.1 nm NW List of major power stations in Sichuan
23.6 nm NW Jinkouhe District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:14:48 2016