Baiyanzi, China Page

Other names: 白岩子

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.8581 Longitude 103.3522 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 28° 51' 29N Long (DMS) 103° 21' 8E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7748

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baiyanzi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baiyanzi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baiyanzi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shihuiyao (1.5 nm)
Sheshuiba (2.6 nm)
Shanziwan (1.2 nm)
Sanhekou (1.5 nm)
Yangjiaxi (2.0 nm)
Zhangjiadiao (2.4 nm)
Dengjiaba (2.5 nm)
Xianjiapu (3.2 nm)
Nanlukou (0.9 nm)
Baiyangwan (2.7 nm)
Yue'erba (1.1 nm)
Shanmin (1.5 nm)
Linniqie (1.8 nm)
Yaquewo (2.2 nm)
Waquwo (2.5 nm)
Sediegejie (2.6 nm)
Meiziba (3.0 nm)
Tongchang (3.1 nm)
Daluozhuo (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 54 nm N 14
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 62 nm E 92 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 80 nm W 230 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 94 nm S 166 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40948 Medium Qionglai Air Base 98 nm N 3
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm SE Mabian Yi Autonomous County
17.6 nm NW Ebian Yi Autonomous County
23.9 nm N List of major power stations in Sichuan
27.3 nm NW Jinkouhe District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:56:36 2016