Wenming, China Page

Other names: 文明

World:China:Shanxi
Latitude 35.7820 Longitude 111.4473 Altitude (feet) 1725
Lat (DMS) 35° 46' 55N Long (DMS) 111° 26' 50E Altitude (meters) 525
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 34270

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wenming Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wenming Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wenming Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Beigudui (1.3 nm)
Shigou (1.3 nm)
Xialucun (1.7 nm)
Chaijiazhuang (2.0 nm)
Chaizhuang (0.5 nm)
Mengcheng (0.6 nm)
Boyu (1.9 nm)
Guojiazhai (2.0 nm)
Baishe (2.2 nm)
Quli (2.7 nm)
Xincheng (1.0 nm)
Shitanzi (2.0 nm)
Zhangjiawan (2.3 nm)
Wenjing (0.3 nm)
Beixindian (1.9 nm)
Anding (1.9 nm)
Chaoyangcun (2.4 nm)
Fengwangbu (2.6 nm)
Nanxinzhuang (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46271 LFQ Small Linfen Qiaoli Airport Linfen 15 nm N 8 China Eastern Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZBYC YCU Small Yuncheng Guangong Airport Yuncheng 44 nm S 207 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Joy Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
ZHLY LYA Small Luoyang Airport Luoyang 77 nm S 143 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR44963 Small Yongji Airport Yongji 76 nm S 224
FR40934 Medium Wenshui Air Base 100 nm N 14
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm NW Dingcun
5.7 nm N Xiangfen County
5.3 nm E Yicheng County
7.3 nm N Ancient Chinese urban planning
8.9 nm S Quwo County
14.7 nm SW Xinjiang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:16:26 2016