Damawo, China Page

Other names: 大麻窝

World:China:Guizhou
Latitude 26.9618 Longitude 105.0300 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 26° 57' 42N Long (DMS) 105° 1' 48E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27763

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Damawo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Damawo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Damawo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Damaidi (1.4 nm)
Fazhai Liuqi (2.1 nm)
Dachong (2.6 nm)
Haiba (2.9 nm)
Zuoluo (2.8 nm)
Songjia Mawo (1.8 nm) Qingkou (1.2 nm)
Fazhuzhai (2.7 nm)
Mawozhai (2.9 nm)
Qingshang (3.2 nm)
Tianba (3.5 nm)
Tianmuzhai (1.0 nm)
Jianshan (1.6 nm)
Luozhutuo (2.4 nm)
Azhujia (2.5 nm)
Guoquan (2.9 nm)
Yizhizhai (3.0 nm)
Qilin (3.6 nm)
Caojiazhai (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUBJ Medium Bijie Feixiong Airport Bijie 29 nm E 52 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Colorful Guizhou Airlines , GX Airlines , Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines
ZUAS AVA Medium Anshun Huangguoshu Airport Anshun 61 nm E 132 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Loong Air
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 71 nm W 288 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40954 Small Zhanyi Airport 104 nm S 218
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm NW Yunnan–Guizhou Plateau
11.9 nm E List of longest arch bridge spans
18.6 nm S List of longest suspension bridge spans
18.8 nm NW Hezhang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:53:48 2016