Yishi, China Page

Other names: 易仕

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.7666 Longitude 111.2311 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 26° 45' 60N Long (DMS) 111° 13' 52E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25435

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yishi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yishi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yishi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Yuantou
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yishixian (0.3 nm)
Maoliling (1.5 nm)
Shitang (1.7 nm)
Yangtian (1.8 nm)
Wengyang (2.7 nm)
Lishan Xiaojia (2.9 nm)
Zengjiawan (1.1 nm)
Gongwu Xiaojia (1.8 nm)
Shanghutang (2.4 nm)
Yapochong (2.6 nm)
Xiaoba (3.0 nm)
Yangqing (0.6 nm)
Jingzi (1.9 nm)
Ejiachong (2.6 nm)
Chengbei (2.8 nm)
Baliyuan (1.2 nm)
Sanyi (2.2 nm)
Chenshi (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 32 nm S 141 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 75 nm E 83 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 91 nm W 296 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
27.6 nm N List of major power stations in Hunan province
28.4 nm NE Shaoyang University
29.7 nm SW 111th meridian east
31.6 nm NE Shaoyang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:53:56 2016