Pinghuachong, China Page

Other names: 坪花冲

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.4271 Longitude 110.9073 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 27° 25' 38N Long (DMS) 110° 54' 26E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 51719

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pinghuachong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pinghuachong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pinghuachong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Weijia Wuchang (1.7 nm)
Baiyashan (1.7 nm)
Zhoujiachong (2.0 nm)
Zhaojialong (1.1 nm)
Gantian'ao (1.3 nm)
Dongshanyin (1.3 nm)
Shifeng (1.5 nm)
Longjiawan (2.0 nm)
Laobuzi (2.3 nm)
Jintan (2.5 nm)
Shanxiang (0.5 nm)
Zhongle (0.5 nm)
Shilishan (1.7 nm)
Jiangnichong (2.1 nm)
Yangjiashan (2.2 nm)
Shuanglongjie (2.3 nm)
Paixi (1.4 nm)
Shangpaixi (1.6 nm)
Dazhou (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 64 nm W 271 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 75 nm S 149 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGCD CGD Medium Changde Airport Changde 97 nm N 23 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 89 nm W 288 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.0 nm NW Xupu South Railway Station
29.4 nm SE List of major power stations in Hunan province
31.2 nm SE Shaoyang University
31.7 nm E Shaoyang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:14:15 2016