Nongke, China Page

Other names: 农科

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.9079 Longitude 111.3661 Altitude (feet) 1181
Lat (DMS) 26° 54' 28N Long (DMS) 111° 21' 58E Altitude (meters) 359
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 31756

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nongke Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nongke Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nongke Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Xinjian
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiahuyi (1.4 nm)
Shilong (1.8 nm)
Dayuanzi (2.5 nm)
Laowu (2.6 nm)
Yinshanpu (1.0 nm)
Xialiang (2.1 nm)
Da'antang (2.3 nm)
Luanshan (2.7 nm)
Pipatang (3.2 nm)
Liuqi (1.2 nm)
Yangliutang (1.5 nm)
Xiaojia (2.2 nm)
Nongzi (2.6 nm)
Jiantang (1.2 nm)
Wawu Yuanzi (2.2 nm)
Gutang (2.5 nm)
Wannitang (2.5 nm)
Doushanpu (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 36 nm S 159 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 67 nm E 89 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 83 nm E 102
FR40956 Medium Changsha Datuopu Airport/AFB Changsha 109 nm E 50
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.8 nm N List of major power stations in Hunan province
18.1 nm N Shaoyang University
21.2 nm N Shaoyang
40.7 nm N Shaoyang North Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:53:57 2016