Guankou, China Page

Other names: 关口

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.0884 Longitude 112.6550 Altitude (feet) 1053
Lat (DMS) 26° 5' 18N Long (DMS) 112° 39' 18E Altitude (meters) 320
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28963

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Guankou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guankou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guankou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fengshuping (1.7 nm)
Matouqi (2.0 nm)
Dajiangbian (2.6 nm)
Xiabanshan (1.4 nm)
Zhangjia (2.5 nm)
Huangnitang (3.1 nm)
Shiwan (3.8 nm)
Jiashan (1.1 nm)
Meitan (2.4 nm)
Dashunlong (3.1 nm)
Chenxi (3.5 nm)
Dafu (1.4 nm)
Qiaotouxu (2.5 nm)
Miaoju (2.7 nm)
Tiantang (2.6 nm)
Xiaojiabian (3.2 nm)
Tangxiaping (3.4 nm)
Tonglin (3.4 nm)
Datang (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 32 nm N 23
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 49 nm N 358 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 58 nm W 285 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 78 nm S 147
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.9 nm NE List of major power stations in Hunan province
26.8 nm SE Chenzhou West Railway Station
32.5 nm NE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
38.8 nm N Liushi, Hunan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:39:32 2016