Dongjiakou, China Page

Other names: 董家口

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.2146 Longitude 119.6616 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 12' 53N Long (DMS) 119° 39' 42E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8825

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongjiakou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongjiakou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongjiakou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hezhuang (1.7 nm)
Chengziyu (1.9 nm)
Dongwangzhuang (2.4 nm)
Zhuanghe (2.8 nm)
Huangtutai (2.4 nm)
Pingchanggou (2.8 nm)
Wangtai (3.5 nm)
Dongshangen (3.3 nm)
Luotaizi (1.5 nm)
Xiaohekou (2.0 nm)
Ligentai (2.9 nm)
Miaochengzi (3.1 nm)
Lizhuangdonggou (1.2 nm)
Majiayu (1.7 nm)
Xiaoheying (2.3 nm)
Chengzhuang (2.6 nm)
Longquanzhuang (3.0 nm)
Wenzhuang (3.2 nm)
Huangtuying (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 15 nm S 167 Tianjin Airlines
FR41041 Medium Suizhong Air Base 32 nm E 80
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 43 nm S 220 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR40985 XEN Medium Xingcheng Air Base 52 nm E 64
ZYCY CHG Medium Chaoyang Airport Chaoyang 86 nm N 23 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Okay Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.0 nm S Shanhai Pass
13.7 nm S Shanhaiguan Railway Station
15.1 nm S List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
15.3 nm S Qinhuangdao Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:12:05 2016