Daling, China Page

Other names: 大岭

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.2302 Longitude 119.0167 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 13' 49N Long (DMS) 119° 1' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11375

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Daling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Daling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Daling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gaozhuang (1.1 nm)
Xinsheng (2.3 nm)
Hanzhangzi (3.4 nm)
Xiaoling (1.0 nm)
Dangzhangzi (1.5 nm)
Niuxintuo (1.7 nm)
Xiaocaiyu (1.9 nm)
Houdoulingzi (3.2 nm)
Changtingzi (3.9 nm)
Laoyawo (1.2 nm)
Henan (1.3 nm)
Changfangzi (2.7 nm)
Jianshanzi (3.2 nm)
Houkangtuyu (1.3 nm)
Tashan (1.3 nm)
Louzishi (2.4 nm)
Qijikou (2.4 nm)
Shanchengzi (3.6 nm)
Sanchakou (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 33 nm S 176 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 43 nm N 339
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 36 nm E 115 Tianjin Airlines
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 53 nm W 229
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 55 nm W 236 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.6 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 25th century
20.5 nm S Roman Catholic Diocese of Yongping
20.0 nm SW Qian'an, Hebei
24.2 nm N 119th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:23 2016