Peitian, China Page

Other names: 培田

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 25.6409 Longitude 116.6339 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 25° 38' 27N Long (DMS) 116° 38' 2E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11175

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Peitian Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Peitian Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Peitian Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lianwutian (1.8 nm) Yangliba (1.1 nm)
Zilin (1.8 nm)
Dakeng (2.3 nm)
Yangmei'ao (2.9 nm)
Tianyuan (2.9 nm)
Fudi (3.8 nm)
Shangqi (3.8 nm)
Jinjishan (1.7 nm)
Shibeikeng (2.2 nm)
Shangtangkeng (2.5 nm)
Wuqi (2.6 nm)
Futang (3.5 nm)
Shengxing (0.4 nm)
Chengxi (1.9 nm)
Huangsha (2.9 nm)
Yangbei (3.0 nm)
Huangkeng (3.2 nm)
Zhongtian (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 6 nm E 71 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGMX MXZ Small Meixian Airport Meixian 82 nm S 199 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Mandarin Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sriwijaya Air, Tianjin Airlines
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 80 nm E 53 Juneyao Airlines
FR40967 Small Meixian Air Base 87 nm S 199
FR41024 Small Zhangzhou/Chang-Chou Airfield 85 nm S 139
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm E List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
10.9 nm N Ting River
16.5 nm W Roman Catholic Diocese of Tingzhou
19.3 nm NW Tingzhou, Longyan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:31:01 2016