Gedigaswalana, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Gedigaswelana

World:Sri Lanka:Central
Latitude 7.9918 Longitude 80.7581 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 7° 59' 30N Long (DMS) 80° 45' 29E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Colombo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11997

Weather Charts


Gedigaswalana Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gedigaswalana Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gedigaswalana Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Avudangawa (1.4 nm)
Kuda Migaswewa (1.6 nm)
Daganapothaha (2.0 nm)
Siyambalawewa (2.4 nm)
Diganpataha (2.9 nm)
Dehiattawala (1.6 nm)
Unagollawa (1.6 nm)
Hiriwadunna (2.5 nm)
Moragaswewa (2.6 nm)
Habarana (2.8 nm)
Udawalayagama (0.4 nm)
Potana (1.6 nm)
Gallinda (1.6 nm)
Talkote (1.6 nm)
Piduragala (1.6 nm)
Nagalawewa (2.1 nm)
Mahasengama (2.1 nm)
Ilukwewa (2.1 nm)
Sigiriya (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1851 GIU Small SIGIRIYA Sigiriya 2 nm S 219 Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Simplifly, SriLankan Airlines
FR44497 DBU Seaplane Dambulu Oya Tank Seaplane Base Dambulla 10 nm S 223
FR1844 Medium MINNERIYA Polonnaruwa Town 13 nm E 75
VCCA ACJ Medium ANURADHAPURA Anuradhapura 27 nm W 313 FitsAir, Helitours, Simplifly
VCCT TRR Medium CHINA BAY Trincomalee 41 nm N 37 Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Helitours, Simplifly, SriLankan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm W Daganapothaha
2.1 nm S List of cities in Sri Lanka
2.1 nm S Sigiriya
2.1 nm SW Nagalawewa
2.4 nm S Mapagala fortress
2.6 nm S Sigiriya (Southern Province, Sri Lanka)
2.6 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Southern Asia
2.8 nm SW List of airports in Sri Lanka
2.8 nm SW XX Bomber Command


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:08:18 2016