Santana do Piraguara, Brazil Page

Other names: Santa Ana de Piraguara

World:Brazil:Minas Gerais
Latitude -20.8333 Longitude -43.3333 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 20° 49' 60S Long (DMS) 43° 19' 60W Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5672

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Santana do Piraguara Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Santana do Piraguara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Santana do Piraguara Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lamim (8.1 nm)
Rio Espera (8.5 nm)
Senhora de Oliveira (2.0 nm)
Piranga (9.2 nm)
Santo Antonio do Pirapetinga (13.0 nm)
Jequitiba (14.1 nm)
Pinheiros Altos (16.4 nm)
Vinte Alqueires (17.4 nm)
Penha (20.9 nm)
Salto (21.4 nm)
Bras Pires (4.8 nm)
Presidente Bernardes (8.5 nm)
Dores do Turvo (11.6 nm)
Senador Firmino (14.0 nm)
Porto Firme (17.1 nm)
Divino de Uba (19.9 nm)
Guaraciaba (24.6 nm)
Cipotanea (4.5 nm)
Santo Antonio (6.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SNKF QDF Small Conselheiro Lafaiete Airport Conselheiro Lafaiete 26 nm W 282
SSQQ Heli Pedra do Sino Heliport Carandaí 27 nm W 261
SDZY IZA Medium Zona da Mata Regional Airport Juiz De Fora 41 nm S 167 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SBZM Medium Presidente Itamar Franco Airport Juiz de Fora 41 nm S 167 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SBBH PLU Medium PAMPULHA CARLOS DRUMMOND DE ANDRADE Belo Horizonte 68 nm N 329 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Flyways Linhas Aéreas, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm N Senhora de Oliveira
4.4 nm SW Cipotânea
4.8 nm E Brás Pires
8.0 nm W Rio Espera
8.1 nm W Lamim
9.2 nm N Piranga, Minas Gerais
11.6 nm SE Dores do Turvo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:46:13 2016