Roca Grande, Brazil Page

Other names: Roça Grande

World:Brazil:Minas Gerais
Latitude -21.6000 Longitude -42.9667 Altitude (feet) 2037
Lat (DMS) 21° 36' 0S Long (DMS) 42° 58' 0W Altitude (meters) 620
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6496

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Roca Grande Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Roca Grande Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Roca Grande Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rochedo de Minas (3.4 nm)
Carlos Alves (8.4 nm)
Sao Joao Nepomuceno (4.4 nm)
Itui (4.9 nm)
Araci (5.3 nm)
Descoberto (9.0 nm)
Furtado de Campos (10.6 nm)
Taruacu (2.1 nm)
Argirita (7.5 nm)
Maripa (6.0 nm)
Forquilha (8.0 nm)
Guarara (7.9 nm)
Bicas (9.0 nm)
Fazenda Forquilha (9.6 nm)
Fazenda Bom Sucesso (9.9 nm)
Fazenda Santa Rita (10.3 nm)
Fazenda Carioca (10.3 nm)
Fazenda Bom Jardim (10.6 nm)
Pregos (10.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SNNE Small São João Nepomuceno Airport São João Nepomuceno 4 nm N 318
SDZY IZA Medium Zona da Mata Regional Airport Juiz De Fora 12 nm W 294 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SBZM Medium Presidente Itamar Franco Airport Juiz de Fora 12 nm W 294 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
FR1206 Small LEOPOLDINA 15 nm E 59
SSUG Heli Da Aurora Heliport Leopoldina 17 nm E 60
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm NW São João Nepomuceno
5.9 nm S Maripá de Minas
6.0 nm S Maripá
7.9 nm SW Guarará
7.5 nm E Argirita
12.1 nm S Senador Cortes
12.3 nm NW Rio Novo, Minas Gerais


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:48:00 2016