Sao Francisco, Brazil Page

Other names: São Francisco

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -12.3167 Longitude -38.8000 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 12° 19' 0S Long (DMS) 38° 47' 60W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 33298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sao Francisco Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Francisco Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Francisco Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Humildes (5.7 nm)
Limoeiro (5.9 nm)
Olhos d'Agua (1.0 nm)
Lagoa dos Porcos (2.0 nm)
Mata Limpa (4.2 nm)
Engenho da Raiz (5.0 nm)
Coracao de Maria (5.5 nm)
Sao Roque (5.6 nm)
Sitio do Martins (5.8 nm)
Conceicao de Jacuipe (2.2 nm)
Ouricurituba (3.1 nm)
Amparo (4.4 nm)
Pojuca (5.9 nm)
Picado (5.9 nm)
Rio Seco (2.0 nm)
Tanque de Senzala (4.1 nm)
Aurora (5.1 nm)
Campinhos (6.1 nm)
Traripe (6.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SBFE Small Feira de Santana Airport 9 nm N 317 Azul Brazilian Airlines
FR972 Small JOAO DURVAL CARNEIRO Joao Durval 9 nm N 318
SNJD FEC Small João Durval Carneiro Airport Feira De Santana 9 nm N 318 Azul Brazilian Airlines
FR738 Small ALAGOINHAS 26 nm E 71
SIAT Heli Temadre Heliport Madre De Deus 27 nm S 155
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm E Conceição do Jacuípe
9.7 nm NW Feira de Santana
10.5 nm W Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Feira de Santana
11.0 nm NW Estádio Joia da Princesa
11.2 nm SE Terra Nova, Bahia
12.1 nm NW State University of Feira de Santana
12.1 nm NW Federal University of Technology – Paraná


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:53:12 2016