Rosario, Brazil Page

Other names: Rosário

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -12.2167 Longitude -38.9167 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 12° 13' 0S Long (DMS) 38° 55' 0W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 151992

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rosario Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rosario Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rosario Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Feira de Santana (3.7 nm)
Canavieira (4.9 nm)
Boa Vista (5.9 nm)
Ipuacu (7.1 nm)
Campos (7.9 nm)
Capinha (7.9 nm)
Canteiro (1.4 nm)
Pau Pombo (5.0 nm)
Pedra Nova (6.4 nm)
Jenipapo (6.7 nm)
Jaiba (2.2 nm)
Sao Roque (3.5 nm)
Engenho da Raiz (4.4 nm)
Itacava (6.2 nm)
Santo Antonio dos Prazeres (1.4 nm)
Aviario (5.1 nm)
Limoeiro (6.1 nm)
Tapera (7.3 nm)
Macinha (7.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SBFE Small Feira de Santana Airport 1 nm N 35 Azul Brazilian Airlines
FR972 Small JOAO DURVAL CARNEIRO Joao Durval 1 nm N 30
SNJD FEC Small João Durval Carneiro Airport Feira De Santana 1 nm N 30 Azul Brazilian Airlines
FR738 Small ALAGOINHAS 31 nm E 85
SIAT Heli Temadre Heliport Madre De Deus 36 nm S 149
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm SW Feira de Santana
3.1 nm W State University of Feira de Santana
3.2 nm W Federal University of Technology – Paraná
3.7 nm SW Estádio Joia da Princesa
4.0 nm SW Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Feira de Santana
11.1 nm SE Conceição do Jacuípe
12.3 nm NW Jaguara (district of São Paulo)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:51:22 2016