Riacho Seco, Brazil Page

Other names: Riacho Sêco

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -8.8000 Longitude -39.6667 Altitude (feet) 1246
Lat (DMS) 8° 48' 0S Long (DMS) 39° 40' 0W Altitude (meters) 379
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 12524

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Riacho Seco Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Riacho Seco Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Riacho Seco Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Meio (3.1 nm)
Ferrete (5.3 nm)
Santa Maria da Boa Vista (9.2 nm)
Sitio dos Maricas (14.1 nm)
Novolino (15.0 nm)
Curaca (18.1 nm)
Jequi (9.1 nm)
Ibo (11.7 nm)
Oroco (11.8 nm)
Ilha Redonda (12.2 nm)
Sao Francisco (18.1 nm)
Barro Vermelho (18.8 nm)
Pedra Branca (19.0 nm)
Barra (15.0 nm)
Fortuna (20.4 nm)
Benedito (16.3 nm)
Piraja (16.5 nm)
Humaita (19.2 nm)
Veneza (20.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SNUJ Small Santa Maria da Boa Vista Airport Santa Maria Da Boa Vista 12 nm W 275
FR753 Small JUAZEIRO Curaca 32 nm W 229
SBPL PNZ Medium SENADOR NILO COELHO Petrolina 63 nm W 237 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SBUF PAV Medium PAULO AFONSO Paulo Afonso 91 nm E 113 Azul Brazilian Airlines
FR39413 Closed Senhor Do Bonfim 104 nm S 196
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.4 nm W Santa Maria da Boa Vista
24.8 nm SW 40th meridian west
26.8 nm NE Cabrobó
33.0 nm E Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:01:28 2016