Juacema, Brazil Page

Other names: Itumirim

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -10.1906 Longitude -40.2141 Altitude (feet) 2726
Lat (DMS) 10° 11' 26S Long (DMS) 40° 12' 51W Altitude (meters) 830
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5117

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Juacema Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Juacema Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Juacema Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Queimada Grande (16.3 nm) Barrinha (12.8 nm)
Poco do Meio (18.2 nm)
Massaroca (19.4 nm)
Volta (11.4 nm) Jaguarari (4.6 nm)
Catuni (7.8 nm)
Itapicuru (8.6 nm)
Estiva (10.6 nm)
Carrapichel (12.7 nm)
Ituiutiba (13.5 nm)
Vila Progresso (13.8 nm)
Igara (13.8 nm)
Brauna (15.0 nm)
Salgado (15.5 nm)
Senhor do Bonfim (16.2 nm)
Curral da Ponte (16.7 nm)
Campo do Meio (16.8 nm)
Cariaca (19.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39413 Closed Senhor Do Bonfim 16 nm S 173
FR755 Small JMF Campo Formoso 24 nm S 221
SBPL PNZ Medium SENADOR NILO COELHO Petrolina 53 nm N 337 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm S Jaguarari
15.7 nm S Senhor do Bonfim
16.4 nm S Roman Catholic Diocese of Bonfim
23.2 nm S Antônio Gonçalves


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:53:14 2016