Lungjun, Burma Page

Other names: Lungiun

World:Burma:Kachin State
Latitude 25.3310 Longitude 97.5147 Altitude (feet) 990
Lat (DMS) 25° 19' 52N Long (DMS) 97° 30' 53E Altitude (meters) 301
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lungjun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lungjun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lungjun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hoton (2.3 nm)
Papao (2.8 nm)
Sara-gahtawng (3.8 nm)
Khatan (4.0 nm)
Waingmaw (4.3 nm)
Man Laing (4.5 nm)
Thagaya (4.6 nm)
Mayan (2.1 nm)
Nanwa (3.8 nm)
Nawngmun (1.3 nm)
Hkapa (3.5 nm)
Worakawng (3.6 nm)
Loisaw (4.5 nm)
Washawng (4.8 nm)
Mongkawng (4.7 nm)
Maichyen (5.4 nm)
Ningsunyang (2.8 nm)
Makawtaung (3.0 nm)
Namkalan (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYMK MYT Medium MYITKYINA Pamti 9 nm W 289 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYNP Medium NAMPONG Myitkyina 11 nm W 276
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 57 nm E 113 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
VYBM BMO Small BANMAW Banmaw 65 nm S 193 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYLN Small Lonekin Airport Lonekin 65 nm W 287
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm W National Highway 31 (Myanmar)
4.6 nm W Waingmaw Township
7.0 nm NW Myitkyina
7.2 nm NW Roman Catholic Diocese of Myitkyina
7.6 nm NW Myitkyina University
9.4 nm W Myitkyina Airport
9.4 nm W List of airports in Myanmar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:26:12 2016