Rincon de las Vallecitos, Argentina Page

Other names: Rincón de las Vallecitos

World:Argentina:Mendoza
Latitude -35.1000 Longitude -69.9500 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 35° 6' 0S Long (DMS) 69° 57' 0W Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rincon de las Vallecitos Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rincon de las Vallecitos Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rincon de las Vallecitos Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
El Risco Rajado (21.1 nm) Los Arroyos (12.2 nm)
Cueva del Indio (16.3 nm)
El Mollar (19.1 nm)
La Hoya (21.2 nm)
Yeseras Grandes (22.7 nm)
Las Lagunitas (8.4 nm)
Campo El Alamo (9.5 nm)
El Durazno (10.9 nm)
Estancia Coihueco (17.4 nm)
El Sosneado (17.9 nm)
La Isla (21.7 nm)
Los Molles (3.1 nm)
Cerritos Morados (15.0 nm)
El Blanco Lamentao (16.4 nm)
Pincheira (23.9 nm)
La Calle (25.8 nm)
La Valenciana (27.2 nm)
Barda Blanca (25.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SAMH Small Valle Hermoso Airport Valle Hermoso 12 nm W 257
SAMM LGS Medium MALARGUE Malargue 29 nm S 142 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Austral Líneas Aéreas, LATAM Argentina
SCTM Small La Montaña Airport Curico 44 nm W 279
SHHE Heli Helicopters Heliport Machali 65 nm N 324
SAMR AFA Medium SAN RAFAEL San Rafael 82 nm E 68 Austral Líneas Aéreas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm SE List of volcanoes in Argentina
6.4 nm SE Infiernillo (volcanic group)
7.1 nm SW Piscis Hotel (Las Leñas)
7.1 nm SW Las Leñas


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:37:23 2016