Rio Hondo, Argentina Page

Other names: Río Hondo

World:Argentina:Cordoba
Latitude -31.3246 Longitude -64.9668 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 31° 19' 29S Long (DMS) 64° 58' 0W Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) America/Argentina/Cordoba
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 150

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rio Hondo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Hondo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Hondo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sagrada Familia (3.4 nm)
Esquina (5.3 nm)
Salsacate (6.1 nm)
Villa Viso (7.5 nm)
Chamico (7.8 nm)
Toros Muertos (8.6 nm)
San Javier (3.0 nm)
Cienaga de Britos (5.0 nm)
La Estancia (4.9 nm)
Sauce de los Quevedos (6.5 nm)
Majada de Santiago (8.9 nm)
Alto Verde (7.0 nm) Tala Canada (2.0 nm)
Las Chacras (2.7 nm)
San Jeronimo (3.5 nm)
La Hoyada (5.5 nm)
Mussi (8.3 nm)
Taruca Pampa (10.6 nm)
Ambul (10.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR36091 Small Mina Clavero Airport Mina Clavero 24 nm S 182
FR35906 Small Las Ensenadas Airport Carlos Paz 23 nm E 109
FR36100 Heli Norberto Cordeiro Heliport Villa Carlos Paz 24 nm E 102
SACO COR Medium AMBROSIO L V TARAVELLA Cordoba 38 nm E 90 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Air Europa, Austral Líneas Aéreas, Copa Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LADE - Líneas Aéreas del Estado, LATAM Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Argentina, LATAM Perú, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.7 nm S Sierras de Córdoba
10.4 nm NW Battle of San Cala
17.0 nm SE List of rocket launch sites
22.5 nm S Pampa de Achala


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:15 2016