Bazazi, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Bazāzī,بزازی

World:Afghanistan:Herat
Latitude 33.3306 Longitude 62.2865 Altitude (feet) 3622
Lat (DMS) 33° 19' 50N Long (DMS) 62° 17' 11E Altitude (meters) 1103
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1639

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bazazi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bazazi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bazazi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rajan (0.6 nm)
Samashdzhan (0.7 nm)
Wazirabad (1.2 nm)
Now Deh (1.4 nm)
Nayisk (1.8 nm)
Deh-e Pahlawan (1.4 nm)
Qaryah-ye Mir Haidar (1.4 nm)
Deh Now (1.6 nm)
Deh-e Qazi (1.7 nm)
Kalis-e Sufla (1.9 nm)
Sarayak (1.8 nm)
Ishtabad (1.8 nm)
Sadabad (2.1 nm)
Deh-e Afghan (0.6 nm)
Deh-e Ghulam (1.1 nm)
Deh-e `Abdul `Aziz (1.6 nm)
Baghbaghah (1.3 nm)
Chahar Burjak (1.3 nm)
Shor Ab (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OASD OAH Small SHINDAND 3 nm N 340
FR32573 Small Tapa Airport 38 nm S 155
OAHR HEA Medium HERAT 52 nm N 356 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, East Horizon Airlines, FitsAir, Kam Air Airlines, Safi Airways
OAFR FAH Small Farah Airport Farah 58 nm S 185 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm N List of United States Air Force installations
3.9 nm N Shindand Air Base
7.5 nm W Shindand, Herat
7.5 nm W Shindand District
7.9 nm W Sabzawar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:59:33 2016