Alibek, Afghanistan Page

Other names: علی بيگ

World:Afghanistan:Herat
Latitude 33.3410 Longitude 62.2348 Altitude (feet) 3599
Lat (DMS) 33° 20' 28N Long (DMS) 62° 14' 5E Altitude (meters) 1096
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1639

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Alibek Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Alibek Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Alibek Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qal`ah-ye Arbab `Ali (1.2 nm)
Qanat-e Harun (1.6 nm)
Changan (0.5 nm)
Karez-e Bibi (0.8 nm)
Chahar Burjak (1.0 nm)
Deh-e `Ali Beg (1.6 nm)
Moghulan-e Kuhnah (1.9 nm)
Karez-e Safed (1.9 nm)
Khereman (0.8 nm)
Deh-e Aghah (1.1 nm)
Now Deh (1.3 nm)
Ishtabad (1.6 nm)
Wazirabad (1.8 nm)
`Ali Gada (0.9 nm)
Aw Kalan (1.4 nm)
Fakhrabad-e `Ulya (1.7 nm)
Nayisk (1.9 nm)
Fakhrabad-e Sufla (2.1 nm)
Jinu (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OASD OAH Small SHINDAND 3 nm N 23
FR32573 Small Tapa Airport 40 nm S 152
OAHR HEA Medium HERAT 52 nm N 359 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, East Horizon Airlines, FitsAir, Kam Air Airlines, Safi Airways
OAFR FAH Small Farah Airport Farah 58 nm S 182 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm NE List of United States Air Force installations
3.3 nm NE Shindand Air Base
5.3 nm SW Shindand, Herat
5.3 nm SW Shindand District
5.7 nm SW Sabzawar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:51:05 2016