Jeraba, Yemen Page

Other names: جربة,جربة

World:Yemen:Lahij
Latitude 13.5200 Longitude 44.7286 Altitude (feet) 2618
Lat (DMS) 13° 31' 12N Long (DMS) 44° 43' 43E Altitude (meters) 797
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9882

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jeraba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jeraba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jeraba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nashaq (4.0 nm)
Marhub (4.6 nm)
Dijjar (4.6 nm)
Chail (1.8 nm)
Al `Usayyif (2.5 nm)
Ruhbah (2.6 nm)
Firi` (3.8 nm)
Al Qaryah (3.9 nm)
Al Hajra (3.9 nm)
Alela (4.8 nm)
Masn`ah (0.9 nm) Ma`arif (2.8 nm)
Sakin Jarraf (3.1 nm)
Ar Rakoab (3.4 nm)
Al Aslamah (3.4 nm)
Bayt Muhsin Muthana (3.8 nm)
Qaryat al `Ubayd (4.0 nm)
Habil al Barqah (4.1 nm)
Sakin Badrah (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR9937 Medium AL ANAD 20 nm S 174
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 35 nm W 286 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OYAA ADE Medium ADEN INTL Aden 44 nm S 157 African Express Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYBI BYD Small Al-Bayda Airport Al-Bayda 54 nm E 49
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm SW Alawi (sheikhdom)
5.3 nm SW Al Qasha
9.1 nm SW Haushabi
9.8 nm N Emirate of Dhala
9.8 nm N Maflahi
9.8 nm N Shaib
9.8 nm N Al-Dhubi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:24:06 2016