Jurb al Handawan, Yemen Page

Other names: Jurb al Handawān,جرب الهندوان

World:Yemen:Ibb
Latitude 14.2506 Longitude 44.1095 Altitude (feet) 4458
Lat (DMS) 14° 15' 2N Long (DMS) 44° 6' 34E Altitude (meters) 1358
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21957

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jurb al Handawan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jurb al Handawan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jurb al Handawan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Quray` (0.3 nm)
Zahrat al Quham (1.0 nm)
Masari` (1.1 nm)
Makdamah (1.2 nm)
Al Maryamah (1.4 nm)
Al Madal (1.4 nm)
Al Buhayriyah (0.9 nm)
Ma`arish (1.0 nm)
Sha`b Jabir (1.1 nm)
Shatt al Wahsh (1.3 nm)
Al Hammam (1.3 nm)
Mashhur (1.4 nm)
Sha`b Rimsh (1.4 nm)
Zahar Sayf (0.6 nm)
As Sahlah (0.7 nm)
Bani Shu`ayb (0.7 nm)
Al `Afif (0.9 nm)
Sha`b al Qurashi (1.0 nm)
Bani Sayf (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 33 nm S 177 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 73 nm N 5 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYHD HOD Medium HODEIDAH INTL Al Hudaydah 72 nm W 294 Felix Airways, Yemenia
FR9937 Medium AL ANAD 75 nm S 149
OYBI BYD Small Al-Bayda Airport Al-Bayda 77 nm E 96
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm NW Al Qafr District
8.2 nm S Hubaysh District
8.6 nm SE Al Makhadir District
11.1 nm SW Hazm Al Udayn District
11.8 nm E Yarim District
13.3 nm S Ibb District
14.3 nm NE Mawsata


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:25:49 2016