Jirbat al Jidar, Yemen Page

Other names: Jirbat al Jidār,جربة الجدار,جربة الجدار

World:Yemen:Ibb
Latitude 14.1209 Longitude 44.3095 Altitude (feet) 9435
Lat (DMS) 14° 7' 15N Long (DMS) 44° 18' 34E Altitude (meters) 2875
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 53025

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jirbat al Jidar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jirbat al Jidar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jirbat al Jidar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ar Raza`i (0.4 nm)
Al Qaryat (0.7 nm)
Ar Raza`i (0.8 nm)
Ribat Jawhar (1.1 nm)
Dhi ad Dirm (1.3 nm)
Dayyamat an Namrani (0.3 nm)
Ash Shamari (1.1 nm)
Bayt al Hujayni (1.3 nm)
Al Hawqari (0.7 nm)
Al Ma`sarah (0.8 nm)
`Abahah (0.9 nm)
Shay`an (1.1 nm)
Bayt an Nattah (1.2 nm)
Sukhran (0.6 nm)
Jaydan (0.7 nm)
Al Jabubah (0.9 nm)
Hibarah (1.0 nm)
Ad Dilani (1.1 nm)
Rakwan as Sufla (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 27 nm S 200 Felix Airways, Yemenia
FR9937 Medium AL ANAD 62 nm S 154
OYBI BYD Small Al-Bayda Airport Al-Bayda 65 nm E 90
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 81 nm N 356 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYHD HOD Medium HODEIDAH INTL Al Hudaydah 86 nm W 296 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm NE As Saddah District
6.2 nm SE Ash Sha'ir District
6.3 nm W Al Makhadir District
7.7 nm NE Battle of Zafar
7.7 nm NE Zafar, Yemen
8.0 nm N Yarim District
8.0 nm S Ba'dan District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:24:45 2016