Jahah, Yemen Page

Other names: Jāḩah,جاحة,جاحة

World:Yemen:Ibb
Latitude 13.9529 Longitude 44.3884 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 13° 57' 10N Long (DMS) 44° 23' 18E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29554

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jahah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jahah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jahah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Manzil Bani Mansur
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shawhat (0.3 nm)
Manzil Sari (0.8 nm)
Akamat Bani Mansur (1.1 nm)
Ath Thabib (1.1 nm)
Al Hidhrir (1.4 nm)
Al Harabi (1.5 nm)
Al Manakh (0.8 nm)
`Aqarah (1.0 nm)
Khuwalah wa As Sayrat (1.0 nm)
Suq an Naqib (1.1 nm)
Al Qudmah (0.6 nm)
As Sirah (1.3 nm)
Zawmari (1.4 nm)
Habil al Ja`rir (1.6 nm)
Jayran (0.7 nm)
Al Maqtin (1.2 nm)
Al `Adan (1.3 nm)
Zamir Bani Mansur (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 21 nm S 222 Felix Airways, Yemenia
FR9937 Medium AL ANAD 51 nm S 154
OYBI BYD Small Al-Bayda Airport Al-Bayda 61 nm E 81
OYAA ADE Medium ADEN INTL Aden 77 nm S 150 African Express Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 91 nm N 353 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm NW Ba'dan District
5.0 nm N Ash Sha'ir District
7.2 nm SW As Sabrah District
9.7 nm NE An Nadirah District
11.9 nm W Ibb Governorate
12.8 nm N As Saddah District
12.7 nm W Al Mashannah District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:25:32 2016