A`mad, Yemen Page

Other names: A‘mād

World:Yemen:Ibb
Latitude 14.3465 Longitude 44.2782 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 14° 20' 47N Long (DMS) 44° 16' 42E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22913

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

A`mad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


A`mad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


A`mad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wa`r (0.8 nm)
Al A`ran (1.0 nm)
Mishra`ah (1.3 nm)
Masani` (0.7 nm)
Hababah (0.8 nm)
Al Jabub (0.9 nm)
Bayt al Futayh (1.0 nm)
Aqrad (1.0 nm)
Al Barba (1.1 nm)
Shu`bat (0.4 nm)
Ad Dabr (0.5 nm)
Al `Adan (0.6 nm)
Ar Rukbah (0.8 nm)
Al Khirbah (1.0 nm)
Sarwah (0.4 nm)
Al Haymah (0.6 nm)
Al `Armah (0.7 nm)
Al Ma`bar (0.8 nm)
Al `Ashshah (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 40 nm S 191 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 67 nm N 357 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYBI BYD Small Al-Bayda Airport Al-Bayda 69 nm E 101
FR9937 Medium AL ANAD 75 nm S 158
OYHD HOD Medium HODEIDAH INTL Al Hudaydah 79 nm W 288 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm N Mawsata
5.9 nm S Yarim District
10.9 nm SE Battle of Zafar
10.9 nm SE Zafar, Yemen
12.2 nm SE As Saddah District
13.2 nm S Al Makhadir District
14.2 nm NE Dhamar, Yemen


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:29:49 2016