Ad Dabr, Yemen Page

Other names: Aḑ Ḑabr,الضبر

World:Yemen:Ibb
Latitude 14.3398 Longitude 44.2449 Altitude (feet) 7604
Lat (DMS) 14° 20' 23N Long (DMS) 44° 14' 42E Altitude (meters) 2317
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21963

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ad Dabr Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ad Dabr Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ad Dabr Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Dhi al Hawd,Dar al Bir
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hisn al Birak (0.6 nm)
Al Hisn (1.0 nm)
Al Fiddiyah (1.0 nm)
Najd al Marwah (1.0 nm)
`Adan Rayd (1.0 nm)
Al Gharsah (1.1 nm)
Balad Fulaym (0.4 nm)
Al Haya' (0.6 nm)
Al Haya (0.7 nm)
Hama' (0.7 nm)
Ad Dakhakhah (0.9 nm)
Mishra`ah (1.0 nm)
Al A`ran (1.0 nm)
Al Qaryah (1.1 nm)
Dhi al `Ayan (0.9 nm)
Bayhan (1.1 nm)
Al Aslab (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 39 nm S 188 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 68 nm N 358 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYBI BYD Small Al-Bayda Airport Al-Bayda 70 nm E 101
FR9937 Medium AL ANAD 76 nm S 156
OYHD HOD Medium HODEIDAH INTL Al Hudaydah 77 nm W 288 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm N Mawsata
6.5 nm SE Yarim District
12.0 nm SE Battle of Zafar
12.0 nm SE Zafar, Yemen
12.3 nm S Al Makhadir District
12.6 nm W Al Qafr District
12.9 nm SE As Saddah District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:29:45 2016