Jurban, Yemen Page

Other names: Jurbān,جربان

World:Yemen:Hajjah
Latitude 16.4508 Longitude 43.3238 Altitude (feet) 928
Lat (DMS) 16° 27' 3N Long (DMS) 43° 19' 26E Altitude (meters) 282
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Estimated population (from Geonames): 5

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jurban Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jurban Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jurban Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hadibat `Awnah (0.7 nm)
Al Maghdarah (0.8 nm)
Masfa` (1.0 nm)
Al Qabbah (1.4 nm)
Dawar Gharib al Kurs (2.0 nm)
Khishash (2.0 nm)
Qarwa (2.2 nm)
Na`aq (3.0 nm)
Gharib Haytham (3.4 nm)
Al Majif (2.8 nm)
Shaqma' (2.9 nm)
Hislan (3.3 nm)
Al Jindali (3.3 nm)
Maqar al Aswad (3.4 nm)
Al Hadd (3.5 nm)
As Sirr (3.6 nm)
Al Badh (3.6 nm)
Shati' az Zabr (3.6 nm)
Qumqum (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYAB EAB Small Abbse Airport Abbse 27 nm S 197
OYSH SYE Small Sadah Airport Sadah 38 nm N 37
OEGN GIZ Medium KING ABDULLAH BIN ABDULAZIZ Jazan 50 nm W 302 Air Arabia, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Saudia, flydubai
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 78 nm S 138 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OENG EAM Medium NEJRAN 93 nm N 41 Air Arabia, Nesma Airlines, Saudia, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm E Bakil Al Mir District
12.1 nm S Washhah District
12.5 nm S Qarah District
17.4 nm S Kushar District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:44:40 2016