Jurb al Abal, Yemen Page

Other names: جرب الأبل

World:Yemen:Hajjah
Latitude 16.1018 Longitude 43.2526 Altitude (feet) 1076
Lat (DMS) 16° 6' 6N Long (DMS) 43° 15' 9E Altitude (meters) 327
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Estimated population (from Geonames): 5

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jurb al Abal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jurb al Abal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jurb al Abal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mikhlaf Yamani (1.4 nm) Al Mashar (0.6 nm)
Al Ma`har (0.6 nm)
Al Jurbah (1.0 nm)
Al Marawih (1.3 nm)
Ad Damagh (1.4 nm)
Habil al Hanash (0.5 nm)
Al Lujj (1.1 nm)
Al Misadirah (1.1 nm)
Al Qufrah (1.1 nm)
Al Mashshak (1.2 nm)
Al Muqabil (1.3 nm)
Al Ja`far (1.4 nm)
Al Madakhinah (0.3 nm)
Al `Awfayn (1.1 nm)
Habil al Khawt (1.2 nm)
Bani Jabir (1.2 nm)
At Takhyal (1.5 nm)
Ghayr al Mudhakkir (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYAB EAB Small Abbse Airport Abbse 6 nm S 218
OYKM KAM Small Kamaran Airport Kamaran 57 nm S 220
OEGN GIZ Medium KING ABDULLAH BIN ABDULAZIZ Jazan 61 nm N 321 Air Arabia, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Saudia, flydubai
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 67 nm E 123 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYHD HOD Medium HODEIDAH INTL Al Hudaydah 82 nm S 191 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm SE Aslem District
3.9 nm N Mustaba District
6.1 nm E Khayran Al Muharraq District
6.9 nm SW List of airports in Yemen
7.7 nm SE Ash Sharyah District
8.5 nm NE Kushar District
10.0 nm NE Washhah District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:34:17 2016