Jahawir, Yemen Page

Other names: Jaḩāwir,جحاور,جحاور

World:Yemen:Hajjah
Latitude 15.7625 Longitude 43.6336 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 15° 45' 45N Long (DMS) 43° 38' 1E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30443

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jahawir Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jahawir Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jahawir Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Mirqa`i (0.3 nm)
As Safif (1.6 nm)
Al Badiyah (1.7 nm)
Salabah (0.4 nm)
Rihabah (0.8 nm)
Khawlan (0.9 nm)
Al `Utfah (1.0 nm)
Al Hadabah (1.3 nm)
Tabiq (1.3 nm)
`Ar`ar (1.6 nm)
Al Ghabbayshah (0.6 nm)
Salabah (1.2 nm)
Al `Arabi (1.4 nm)
Qaryat Shi`ar (0.4 nm)
Shu`ayyir (0.7 nm)
Al Muqir (0.9 nm)
Shiras (1.6 nm)
`Irqan (1.7 nm)
Madar (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYAB EAB Small Abbse Airport Abbse 30 nm W 299
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 37 nm E 116 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYSF Small As Salif Airport As Salif 61 nm W 243
OYHD HOD Medium HODEIDAH INTL Al Hudaydah 71 nm S 212 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OEGN GIZ Medium KING ABDULLAH BIN ABDULAZIZ Jazan 91 nm N 318 Air Arabia, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Saudia, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm NE Az Zafir
2.4 nm SE Sharas District
4.2 nm SW Hajjah Governorate
4.2 nm SW Raymah Governorate
4.8 nm W Mabyan District
6.4 nm SW Al Maghrabah District
6.8 nm E Maswar District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:37:23 2016