Juhdan, Yemen Page

Other names: Juḩdān,جحدان

World:Yemen:Al Jawf
Latitude 16.5757 Longitude 44.2587 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 16° 34' 33N Long (DMS) 44° 15' 31E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Estimated population (from Geonames): 22

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Juhdan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Juhdan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Juhdan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Bi'r Mas`udah,Al Jaljalah,Bi'r Fahd,Al Hammad,Wasit
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bi'r Hamus (0.6 nm) Al `Atif (0.2 nm)
Bi'r Si`dan (0.3 nm)
Kawb Khalil (0.3 nm)
Bi'r Mansar (0.4 nm)
Bi'r Shirhuj (0.4 nm)
Bi'r Sawfan (0.4 nm)
Jarram (0.5 nm)
Yad Khayran (0.6 nm)
Dihmah (0.6 nm)
Al Khadra' (0.2 nm)
Al Mishraf (0.3 nm)
Miqshab (0.4 nm)
Fulayhah (0.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYRT Small Barat Airport Barat 10 nm N 29
OYZM Small Al-Hazm Airport Al-Hazm 37 nm E 126
OENG EAM Medium NEJRAN 62 nm N 8 Air Arabia, Nesma Airlines, Saudia, flydubai
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 66 nm S 182 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm E Kharab Al Marashi District
13.8 nm NE Bart Al Anan District
13.9 nm E Rajuzah District
14.6 nm E Al Humaydat District
14.9 nm W Harf Sufyan District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:45:46 2016