Janab Jawhar, Yemen Page

Other names: جنب جوهر

World:Yemen:Al Bayda'
Latitude 14.4645 Longitude 45.3529 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 14° 27' 52N Long (DMS) 45° 21' 10E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Estimated population (from Geonames): 2

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Janab Jawhar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Janab Jawhar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Janab Jawhar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
`Aynah al `Ulya (1.6 nm)
Al Ghuramah (2.4 nm)
Lawjar (2.5 nm)
Al Asadah (2.5 nm)
Ibn Haydir (0.3 nm)
`Irq ash Shari (0.3 nm)
Al Madfan (0.6 nm)
Ash Shari (0.8 nm)
Al Matrad (0.8 nm)
Al `Uqlah an Nismah (0.9 nm)
Al `Uqlah (0.9 nm)
Al Ghishshah (1.3 nm)
`Aynah as Sufla (1.4 nm)
Matrad Al Mansur (1.5 nm)
Naqiz al `Ulya (1.6 nm)
Matrad al `Abisi (2.2 nm)
Al Madrab (1.7 nm)
Al ash Shaybah (1.9 nm)
Far` al `Umari (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYBI BYD Small Al-Bayda Airport Al-Bayda 22 nm S 166
FR32043 WDA Small Wadi Ain Airport Wadi Ain 26 nm N 25
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 84 nm W 236 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OYAT AXK Medium ATAQ 85 nm E 86 Felix Airways
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 89 nm W 312 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm SE As Sawadiyah District
3.6 nm N ‘Abis
4.7 nm W Radman Al Awad District
6.2 nm S Al Malagim District
11.9 nm S Al Bayda Governorate
12.8 nm NE Na'man District
13.5 nm NW Mahliyah District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:30:02 2016