Rakhisah, Yemen Page

Other names: Rakhīşah,رخيصة

World:Yemen:`Amran
Latitude 16.0190 Longitude 43.7942 Altitude (feet) 3664
Lat (DMS) 16° 1' 8N Long (DMS) 43° 47' 39E Altitude (meters) 1116
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 32547

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rakhisah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rakhisah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rakhisah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: As Sayah,Lahaf an Nashr
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Khaww (0.5 nm)
Al Hawl (0.5 nm)
Al Quwaym (0.8 nm)
Al Mihatwar (0.8 nm)
Sha`b Khadir (0.8 nm)
Al Qal`ah as Sufla (0.5 nm)
Al Qal`ah al `Ulya (0.5 nm)
Lahaf al `Araf (0.6 nm)
`Aqar Zuqlan (0.7 nm)
Qasabat Qiz`i (0.8 nm)
Hadabat Zaqlan (0.8 nm)
Lahaf al `Amshat (0.3 nm)
Al `Aridah (0.5 nm)
Labah (0.6 nm)
Az Zal`ah (0.6 nm)
Lahaf al Hajarin (0.6 nm)
Al Qurayn (0.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYAB EAB Small Abbse Airport Abbse 35 nm W 269
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 40 nm S 142 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYRT Small Barat Airport Barat 53 nm N 36
OEGN GIZ Medium KING ABDULLAH BIN ABDULAZIZ Jazan 87 nm W 307 Air Arabia, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Saudia, flydubai
OYHD HOD Medium HODEIDAH INTL Al Hudaydah 89 nm S 212 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm SE Habur Zulaymah District
5.5 nm E Thaub, Yemen
6.5 nm S As Sudah District
6.6 nm SW Ruhayqah
7.3 nm N Bani Suraim District
7.2 nm E Al Fisirah
7.5 nm SW `Inad


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:43:55 2016