Jurb Hamran, Yemen Page

Other names: Jurb Ḩamrān,جرب حمران

World:Yemen:`Amran
Latitude 16.2631 Longitude 43.7959 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 16° 15' 47N Long (DMS) 43° 47' 45E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11691

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jurb Hamran Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jurb Hamran Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jurb Hamran Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Dhu Sawlan
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Washal (0.6 nm)
Qarn an Naysah (1.0 nm)
Qarn al Manarib (1.2 nm)
Al Hammah (0.3 nm)
Al Hallah (0.8 nm)
Surban al Jallah (1.2 nm)
Surban Khujaymah (1.2 nm)
Al Qasabah (0.4 nm)
At Tur (0.4 nm)
Qarn Sharib (0.6 nm)
Al Mu`ayrijah (0.7 nm)
An Nabajah (1.0 nm)
Al Muharraq (1.0 nm)
Al Mu`ayrijah (1.1 nm)
Al Khawjah (0.2 nm)
Shatt Rimmam (0.4 nm)
Al `Uzaybat (1.0 nm)
Dhu Hadi (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYAB EAB Small Abbse Airport Abbse 38 nm W 247
OYSH SYE Small Sadah Airport Sadah 42 nm N 355
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 53 nm S 152 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OEGN GIZ Medium KING ABDULLAH BIN ABDULAZIZ Jazan 79 nm W 299 Air Arabia, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Saudia, flydubai
OENG EAM Medium NEJRAN 88 nm N 23 Air Arabia, Nesma Airlines, Saudia, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm S Shaharah District
6.4 nm SW Al Madan District
8.2 nm S Bani Suraim District
8.6 nm NW Al Qaflah District
10.0 nm E Huth, Yemen
11.1 nm SE Al-Qasim, San‘a’
13.1 nm SE Huth District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:38:35 2016