Jarman, Yemen Page

Other names: Jarmān,جرمان,جرمان

World:Yemen:`Amran
Latitude 16.3670 Longitude 43.7965 Altitude (feet) 4228
Lat (DMS) 16° 22' 1N Long (DMS) 43° 47' 47E Altitude (meters) 1288
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7571

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jarman Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jarman Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jarman Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Hammah wa Jawsala`i (0.2 nm)
Ghallat Ghabar (0.5 nm)
Shati' Bin Mas`ad (0.3 nm)
Suqayf (0.4 nm)
Rakban (0.5 nm)
Khadijah (0.5 nm)
Al Makhaniq (0.6 nm)
Hadab al Lumut (0.3 nm)
Salalah (0.4 nm)
Sha`b Hajaf (0.4 nm)
Al Hadr (0.4 nm)
Suq al Aman (0.4 nm)
Qarn `Adilah (0.5 nm)
Sarawil (0.6 nm)
Dhu Rabu`i (0.6 nm)
Shi`b al Gharzah (0.4 nm)
Kawlat Bin `Akkam (0.5 nm)
Shi`b al Hawa (0.6 nm)
Khawbaran (0.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSH SYE Small Sadah Airport Sadah 36 nm N 354
OYRT Small Barat Airport Barat 38 nm E 55
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 58 nm S 155 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OEGN GIZ Medium KING ABDULLAH BIN ABDULAZIZ Jazan 76 nm W 294 Air Arabia, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Saudia, flydubai
OENG EAM Medium NEJRAN 82 nm N 25 Air Arabia, Nesma Airlines, Saudia, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm W Al Qaflah District
12.2 nm S Shaharah District
12.3 nm S Al Madan District
12.7 nm SE Huth, Yemen
14.3 nm S Bani Suraim District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:36:08 2016