Jarf al Qadi, Yemen Page

Other names: Jarf al Qāḑī,جرف القاضي,جرف القاضي

World:Yemen:Ad Dali`
Latitude 14.0360 Longitude 44.8046 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 14° 2' 10N Long (DMS) 44° 48' 17E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15472

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jarf al Qadi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jarf al Qadi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jarf al Qadi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Qahalil (1.8 nm)
As Sarah (2.5 nm)
Mayfa`an (3.1 nm)
Al Mahjar (1.1 nm)
Al Qawari (1.7 nm)
Al Khudayriyah (1.8 nm)
Al Lawayn (2.3 nm)
Al Lumayhiyah (2.7 nm)
Hammat Khalaqah (2.9 nm)
Shi`b al Bidah (0.7 nm)
Dhakhar (1.2 nm)
Hanjar (2.5 nm)
Yahar (2.6 nm)
Al Qurayn (2.8 nm)
`Izzan (1.8 nm)
Az Zahirah (2.5 nm)
Ma`thah (2.6 nm)
Dhi al Has (2.9 nm)
Ad Duwayr (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYBI BYD Small Al-Bayda Airport Al-Bayda 37 nm E 83
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 44 nm W 241 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OYMS UKR Small Mukeiras Airport Mukayras 49 nm E 96
OYAA ADE Medium ADEN INTL Aden 73 nm S 169 African Express Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 92 nm N 338 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm W List of volcanoes in Yemen
5.2 nm SW Damt District
7.7 nm SE Juban District
12.3 nm S Ash Shu'ayb District
12.5 nm N Ar Ryashyyah District
12.6 nm S Al Hussein District
13.2 nm SW Ad Dhale'e District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:24:35 2016