Jahfal, Yemen Page

Other names: Jaḩfal,جحفل,جحفل

World:Yemen:San`a'
Latitude 15.6617 Longitude 44.2853 Altitude (feet) 6794
Lat (DMS) 15° 39' 42N Long (DMS) 44° 17' 7E Altitude (meters) 2070
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7301

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jahfal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jahfal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jahfal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bayt Busan (0.3 nm)
Bawsan (0.9 nm)
Bayt al Qaramani (1.2 nm)
Bayt al `Ajil (1.3 nm)
Darb `Ubayd (1.8 nm)
Bayt Kathir (2.2 nm)
Bayt al Mahdi (2.4 nm)
As Safiyah (2.8 nm)
Bayt Qawb (2.9 nm) Bayt Hujaylah (1.2 nm)
Samnah (1.8 nm)
Mahall Bayt Abu Nashtan (1.9 nm)
Bayt Hammad (2.6 nm)
As Safiyah (2.5 nm)
Bayt Faraj (2.6 nm)
Shira` (2.7 nm)
Al Abwah (1.5 nm)
Salman (2.8 nm)
Al Masham (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 11 nm S 198 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYZM Small Al-Hazm Airport Al-Hazm 43 nm N 41
OYMB MYN Small Mareb Airport Mareb 61 nm E 100
OYHD HOD Medium HODEIDAH INTL Al Hudaydah 93 nm W 234 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm W Bayt Suwa
2.7 nm S Masham, Yemen
2.9 nm NE Bayt Arhab
4.0 nm SW `Awmarah
4.1 nm SE Qusayr, Yemen
4.7 nm NE Anib
4.8 nm S Bani Al Harith District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:34:52 2016