Sirr al Fawi, Yemen Page

Other names: Sirr al Fāwī,سر الفاوي

World:Yemen:Sa`dah
Latitude 16.6607 Longitude 43.2988 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 16° 39' 39N Long (DMS) 43° 17' 56E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Estimated population (from Geonames): 4

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sirr al Fawi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sirr al Fawi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sirr al Fawi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Jukhaymah,Sirr ash Shu`ariyah,Sirr al `Askari,`Azzan,Ash Shurtabi,Al Maghribat,Al Qa`wad,Subayqah
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al `Arram (0.2 nm)
Al Birkah (0.2 nm)
Dayr al Musawi (0.2 nm)
Zahab an Nami (0.3 nm)
Al Maraniyah (0.2 nm)
Ash Sha`bah (0.2 nm)
Ar Rakibah (0.3 nm)
Kurs al Qahzah (0.3 nm) Al `Aradi (0.2 nm)
Al Hawla' (0.3 nm)
Al Habat (0.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSH SYE Small Sadah Airport Sadah 30 nm E 53
OYAB EAB Small Abbse Airport Abbse 39 nm S 190
OEGN GIZ Medium KING ABDULLAH BIN ABDULAZIZ Jazan 43 nm W 289 Air Arabia, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Saudia, flydubai
OENG EAM Medium NEJRAN 85 nm E 48 Air Arabia, Nesma Airlines, Saudia, flydubai
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 88 nm S 143 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.4 nm NE Al Dhaher District
16.1 nm SE Bakil Al Mir District
17.8 nm NE Haydan District
19.2 nm SW 43rd meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:40:52 2016