Jurfah, Yemen Page

Other names: جرفة

World:Yemen:Sa`dah
Latitude 16.9228 Longitude 43.7502 Altitude (feet) 6059
Lat (DMS) 16° 55' 22N Long (DMS) 43° 45' 1E Altitude (meters) 1846
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Estimated population (from Geonames): 44

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jurfah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jurfah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jurfah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Al Marayah
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bi'r Ghisal (0.3 nm)
Bi'r ath Thu`ayli (0.4 nm)
Bi'r al Khadra' (0.4 nm)
Bi'r al Qabbah (0.4 nm)
Al Sha`ib (0.6 nm)
Bi'r Qurman (0.6 nm)
Al Mirhum (0.6 nm)
Bi'r Marhum (0.6 nm)
Bi'r al Hadi (0.6 nm)
Bi'r as Sarsariyah (0.2 nm)
Bi'r an Numayrah (0.3 nm)
Bi'r Jawju (0.4 nm)
Al Birkah (0.4 nm)
Al Ma`alla' (0.5 nm)
Bi'r al Qabalin (0.5 nm)
Al Jabjab (0.6 nm)
Al Hadibah ash Shamaliyah (0.4 nm) Al Hadibah al Janubiyah (0.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSH SYE Small Sadah Airport Sadah 2 nm N 339
OYRT Small Barat Airport Barat 36 nm E 108
OENG EAM Medium NEJRAN 56 nm N 42 Air Arabia, Nesma Airlines, Saudia, flydubai
OEGN GIZ Medium KING ABDULLAH BIN ABDULAZIZ Jazan 66 nm W 269 Air Arabia, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Saudia, flydubai
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 90 nm S 162 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm NE 2008 Bin Salman mosque bombing
2.9 nm NW List of airports in Yemen
7.2 nm SW Sahar District
12.7 nm SW Haydan District
14.3 nm E Sa'adah District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:37:43 2016