Jurbat Al Ghaliyah, Yemen Page

Other names: جربة ال غالية,Jurbat Āl Ghālīyah

World:Yemen:Sa`dah
Latitude 17.0426 Longitude 44.3415 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 17° 2' 33N Long (DMS) 44° 20' 29E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Estimated population (from Geonames): 3

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jurbat Al Ghaliyah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jurbat Al Ghaliyah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jurbat Al Ghaliyah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Zur Wa`il
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Mubarrak (0.5 nm)
Murshadah (0.7 nm)
Al Hamrah (0.9 nm)
Al Baydban (0.9 nm)
Ad Daram (0.9 nm)
Billah (1.0 nm)
Bi'r Humayd (1.0 nm)
Muflihah (1.1 nm)
Mas`udah (1.2 nm)
Al Wayashiyah (1.2 nm)
`Usaylah (1.3 nm)
Bayhan (0.3 nm)
Al Zamal (0.5 nm)
Al Mu`ammar (0.5 nm) Ar Ratibiyah (0.3 nm)
As Sulayl (0.7 nm)
Al Hashraj (1.0 nm)
Mu`ammar Al Mahdi (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYRT Small Barat Airport Barat 18 nm S 178
OYBQ BUK Small Al-Bough Airport Al-Bough 24 nm N 41
OENG EAM Medium NEJRAN 34 nm N 7 Air Arabia, Nesma Airlines, Saudia, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.5 nm N Kitaf wa Al Boqe'e District
9.8 nm SE Ruhub
12.6 nm S Al Hashwah District
18.1 nm S Bart Al Anan District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:18:37 2016