Jurban, Yemen Page

Other names: Jurbān,جربان

World:Yemen:Sa`dah
Latitude 16.8633 Longitude 43.3896 Altitude (feet) 5971
Lat (DMS) 16° 51' 48N Long (DMS) 43° 23' 23E Altitude (meters) 1819
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Estimated population (from Geonames): 7

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jurban Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jurban Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jurban Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Mayfa` (0.4 nm)
Ash Shahid (0.5 nm)
Qullat ash Shaykh (0.7 nm)
Al Hiyaf (0.8 nm)
Ash Sharqi (0.9 nm)
Salah (0.8 nm) Al Jirhah (0.4 nm)
Ash Sharqi (0.6 nm)
Qawz al Mazallah (0.7 nm)
Shahid Fawt (0.7 nm)
Jallat al Ghamran (0.8 nm)
Qawz Jawlan (0.8 nm)
Ash Shirmat (0.9 nm)
Al Bazih (0.3 nm)
Al Shayhan (0.5 nm)
Al Qadim (0.7 nm)
Darb Riwah (0.7 nm)
Al `Awali (0.8 nm)
Alt al Hitrush (0.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSH SYE Small Sadah Airport Sadah 20 nm E 72
OEGN GIZ Medium KING ABDULLAH BIN ABDULAZIZ Jazan 46 nm W 272 Air Arabia, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Saudia, flydubai
OYAB EAB Small Abbse Airport Abbse 52 nm S 193
OENG EAM Medium NEJRAN 74 nm E 52 Air Arabia, Nesma Airlines, Saudia, flydubai
OEAB AHB Medium ABHA Abha 92 nm N 333 Air Arabia, EgyptAir, Felix Airways, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm SE Al Dhaher District
8.3 nm N Razih District
8.8 nm N Shada'a District
9.4 nm E Haydan District
10.4 nm NE Saqayn District
10.8 nm N Ghamr District
13.3 nm N Monabbih District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:46:02 2016