Juhnah, Yemen Page

Other names: Juḩnah,جحنة

World:Yemen:Sa`dah
Latitude 17.1752 Longitude 43.2343 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 17° 10' 31N Long (DMS) 43° 14' 3E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Estimated population (from Geonames): 3

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Juhnah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Juhnah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Juhnah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Al Maqnadir,Ash Shu`ayb,Adh Dhanabah
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mashkhith (0.2 nm)
Mashkhith (0.2 nm)
Dhari ad Dawshah (0.3 nm)
Al Hujr (0.3 nm)
Al Washah (0.5 nm)
Al Maqra`ah (0.6 nm)
`Arwan (0.7 nm) Qana`is (0.3 nm)
Al Harf (0.4 nm)
Al Qadim Al Maghta (0.5 nm)
Dhat Salmah (0.6 nm)
Ash Shatba' (0.6 nm)
Al Qar` (0.6 nm)
Az Zulami (0.2 nm)
Shudhnah (0.3 nm)
At Ta'ifah (0.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSH SYE Small Sadah Airport Sadah 31 nm E 113
OEGN GIZ Medium KING ABDULLAH BIN ABDULAZIZ Jazan 40 nm W 246 Air Arabia, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Saudia, flydubai
OYAB EAB Small Abbse Airport Abbse 69 nm S 182
OEAB AHB Medium ABHA Abha 71 nm N 332 Air Arabia, EgyptAir, Felix Airways, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, flydubai
OENG EAM Medium NEJRAN 72 nm E 68 Air Arabia, Nesma Airlines, Saudia, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.3 nm NE List of mountains in Saudi Arabia
11.2 nm S 17th parallel north
11.9 nm SE Shada'a District
11.8 nm SE Monabbih District
14.8 nm SE Razih District
15.0 nm SE Ghamr District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:42:38 2016